Personal Injury Attorney in Oxnard, Ventura, & Santa Barbara
[…] To speak to a member of our team about your case, contact us at (805) 628-4967 for a free, confidential consultation. We serve clients throughout Ventura and Santa Barbara Counties.

Statute of Limitations

Beginning January 1, 2019, adult victims of sexual assault have more time to develop their civil cases and file them with the court. Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 340.16, a sexual assault case “where the assault occurred on or after the plaintiff’s 18th birthday” must be filed within the later of either:

  • 10 years from the date of the defendant’s most recent act or attempt of sexual assault
  • 3 years from the date the plaintiff discovered, or should have discovered, that their injury was caused by the defendant’s acts of sexual assault